Election result summary 2022

Party Seats Net gain/loss
Scottish National Party (SNP) 8  -1
Scottish Conservative and Unionist 7  -2
Scottish Labour Party 6  +2
Scottish Green Party 1  0
Independent 1  +1
Scottish Liberal Democrats 0  0
Scottish Family Party 0 0
Alba Party for Independence
0 0

Ward results

There are seven wards across the Stirling Council area, each with three councillors, except Dunblane and Bridge of Allan and Stirling North, both of which have four councillors. 

Total number of votes per Ward

  • Ward 1 - 5,472
  • Ward 2 - 6,095
  • Ward 3 - 7,097
  • Ward 4 - 5,086
  • Ward 5 - 5,505
  • Ward 6 - 3,834
  • Ward 7 - 3,679

*Preferences by Ballot Box - For the Preference by Ballot Box - Where Ballot Boxes contain less than 200 votes the results have been amalgamated with other Ballot Boxes in line with the Electoral Commission Guidance. 

Ward 1 - Trossachs and Teith - 3 seats

Turnout 57.8%

Candidate Party  1st pref votes Stage elected
Martin Earl Scottish Conservative and Unionist 2,031 1
Wendy Faulkner Scottish Greens 444  
Josh Hamilton Scottish Labour Party 491  
Dolores Hughes Scottish Family Party 41  
Gene Maxwell Scottish National Party (SNP) 1,031  6
Galen Milne Scottish Liberal Democrats 188  
John Watson Scottish National Party (SNP) 761   
Elaine Watterson Scottish Conservative and Unionist 385 8

Councillors elected:

  • Martin Earl - Scottish Conservative and Unionist
  • Gene Maxwell - Scottish National Party (SNP)
  • Elaine Watterson - Scottish Conservative and Unionist

Reports

Ward 2 - Forth and Endrick - 3 seats

Turnout 56.2%

Candidate Party  1st pref votes Stage elected
Rob Davies Independent 468  
Rosemary Fraser Scottish National Party (SNP) 1,451 4
Paul Goodwin Scottish National Party (SNP) 671  
Thomas Heald Scottish Conservative and Unionist 1,043   
Paul Henke Scottish Conservative and Unionist 1,130 7
James Maclaren Scottish Liberal Democrats 345  
Gerry McGarvey Scottish Labour Party 846 7
 Liam McKechnie Scottish Family Party  69  

Councillors elected:

  • Rosemary Fraser -  Scottish National Party (SNP)
  • Paul Henke - Scottish Conservative and Unionist
  • Gerry McGarvey - Scottish Labour Party

Reports

Ward 3 - Dunblane and Bridge of Allan - 4 seats

Turnout 60.4%

Candidate Party  1st pref votes Stage elected
Bill Cowan Alba Party for Independence 61  
Ewan Dillion Scottish Labour Party 842 10
Douglas Dodds Scottish Conservative and Unionist 1,536 1
Graham Houston Scottish National Party (SNP) 1,266 6
Ahsan Khan Scottish National Party (SNP) 564  
Alastair George Majury Independent 377  
Fayzan Rehman Scottish Liberal Democrats 665  
Willy Stirling Scottish Conservative and Unionist 598  
Alasdair Tollemache Scottish Green Party 1,138 7
Nickie Willis Scottish Family Party 50  

Councillors elected:

  • Douglas Dodds - Scottish Conservative and Unionist
  • Graham Houston - Scottish National Party (SNP)
  • Alasdair Tollemache - Scottish Green Party
  • Ewan Dillion - Scottish Labour Party

Reports

Ward 4 - Stirling North - 4 seats

Turnout 44.7%

Candidate Party  1st pref votes Stage elected
Oliver Franklin Scottish Liberal Democrats 190  
Danny Gibson Scottish Labour Party 1,029 1
Susan McGill Scottish National Party (SNP) 1,305 1
Shena McLelland Scottish Family Party  64  
Rachel Nunn Scottish Conservative and Unionist  1,161 1
Amy Smith Scottish Green Party  695  
Jim Thomson Scottish National Party (SNP)  642 7

Councillors elected:

  • Susan McGill - Scottish National Party (SNP)
  • Rachel Nunn - Scottish Conservative and Unionist
  • Danny Gibson -  Scottish Labour Party
  • Jim Thomson - Scottish National Party (SNP)

Reports

Ward 5 - Stirling West - 3 seats

Turnout 54.9%

Candidate Party  1st pref votes Stage elected
Neil Benny Scottish Conservative and Unionist 1,313 4
Scott Farmer Scottish National Party (SNP) 1,207 7
Morag Fulton Scottish National Party (SNP) 760  
Dick Moerman Scottish Liberal Democrats 285  
Alastair Pettigrew Scottish Conservative and Unionist 730   
Jen Preston Scottish Labour Party 1,100 5
Michael Willis Scottish Family Party 110  

Councillors elected:

  • Neil Benny - Scottish Conservative and Unionist
  • Jen Preston - Scottish Labour Party
  • Scott Farmer - Scottish National Party (SNP)

Reports

Ward 6 - Stirling East - 3 seats

Turnout 45.5%

Candidate Party  1st pref votes Stage elected
Bryan Flannagan Scottish Conservative and Unionist 893 6
Linda Hendry Scottish Green Party 182  
Chris Kane Scottish Labour Party 829 6
Gary McGrow Independent 303  
Gerry McLaughlan Scottish National Party (SNP) 1,177 1
Gordon Murphy Scottish Liberal Democrats 91  
Grant Thoms Scottish National Party 306   
David Tortolano Scottish Family Party 53  

Councillors elected:

  • Gerry McLaughlan - Scottish National Party (SNP)
  • Bryan Flannagan - Scottish Conservative and Unionist
  • Chris Kane - Scottish Labour Party

Reports

Ward 7 - Bannockburn - 3 seats

Turnout 42.6%

Councillors elected: 1 SNP, 1 Labour, 1 Independent.

Candidate Party  1st pref votes Stage elected
Margaret Brisley Scottish Labour Party 762 8
Brian Hambly Scottish National Party (SNP) 749 6
Sophie Hendry Scottish Family Party 41  
Alasdair MacPherson Independent 955 1
Hilary MacPherson Scottish Liberal Democrats 77  
Stuart McLuckie Scottish Conservative and Unionist 702  
Marie Stadtler Scottish Green Party 87   
Diane Tortolano Scottish National Party (SNP) 306  

Councillors elected:

  • Alasdair MacPherson - Independent
  • Brian Hambly - Scottish National Party (SNP)
  • Margaret Brisley - Scottish Labour Party

Reports

Last updated: Thursday, August 4, 2022 11:37 AM