Date
Course Title
Venue
Delegate Fee
Councillor Attended

7 April 2022

Albert Halls Engagement Session

Online Via Microsoft Teams No cost

Councillor Neil Benny
Councillor Margaret Brisley
Councillor Scott Farmer
Councillor Graham Houston
Councillor Chris Kane
Councillor Jeremy McDonald
Councillor Jim Thomson
Councillor Alasdair Tollemache




11 May 2022

Members’ Induction Democratic and Committee System Training

In-house training, Council Chambers No cost

Councillor Ewan Dillon
Councillor Paul Henke
Councillor Graham Houston
Councillor Rachel Nunn
Councillor Jim Thomson
Councillor Elaine Watterson

11 May 2022

Members’ Induction Corporate Enquiries and Complaints Training

In-house training, Council Chambers No cost

Councillor Ewan Dillon
Councillor Paul Henke
Councillor Graham Houston
Councillor Rachel Nunn
Councillor Jim Thomson
Councillor Elaine Watterson

11 May 2022

Members’ Induction Health and Safety, Fire Safety and DSE Training

 

In-house training, Council Chambers No cost

Councillor Ewan Dillon
Councillor Paul Henke
Councillor Graham Houston
Councillor Rachel Nunn
Councillor Jim Thomson
Councillor Elaine Watterson

11 May 2022

Members’ Induction Equality and Diversity Training

In-house training, Council Chambers No cost

Councillor Ewan Dillon
Councillor Douglas Dodds
Councillor Scott Farmer
Councillor Brian Hambly
Councillor Paul Henke
Councillor Graham Houston
Councillor Rachel Nunn
Councillor Jim Thomson

11 May 2022

Members’ Induction Freedom of Information (FOI) and Data Protection ACT (DPA) Training

 

In-house training, Council Chambers No cost

Councillor Ewan Dillon
Councillor Douglas Dodds
Councillor Scott Farmer
Councillor Brian Hambly
Councillor Paul Henke
Councillor Graham Houston
Councillor Gerry McGarvey
Councillor Rachel Nunn
Councillor Jim Thomson

11 May 2022

Members’ Induction Communication and Social Media Awareness Training

 

In-house training, Council Chambers No cost

Councillor Ewan Dillon
Councillor Douglas Dodds
Councillor Scott Farmer
Councillor Brian Hambly
Councillor Paul Henke
Councillor Graham Houston
Councillor Gerry McGarvey
Councillor Rachel Nunn
Councillor Jim Thomson

11 May 2022

Members’ Induction Microsoft Teams Induction Training

In-house training, Council Chambers No cost

Councillor Paul Henke
Councillor Gerry McGarvey
Councillor Rachel Nunn


12 May 2022

Members’ Induction Democratic and Committee System Training

In-house training, Council Chambers No cost

Councillor Scott Farmer
Councillor Brian Hambly
Councillor Jen Preston
Councillor Susan McGill

 

12 May 2022

Members’ Induction Corporate Enquiries and Complaints Training

In-house training, Council Chambers No cost

Councillor Scott Farmer
Councillor Brian Hambly
Councillor Jen Preston
Councillor Susan McGill

12 May 2022

Members’ Induction Health and Safety, Fire Safety and DSE Training In-house training, Council Chambers No cost

Councillor Margaret Brisley
Councillor Scott Farmer

Councillor Brian Hambly
Councillor Paul Henke
Councillor Chris Kane
Councillor Jen Preston
Councillor Susan McGill

12 May 2022

Members’ Induction Equality and Diversity Training

In-house training, Council Chambers No cost

Councillor Margaret Brisley
Councillor Danny Gibson
Councillor Chris Kane
Councillor Jen Preston
Councillor Susan McGill

12 May 2022

Members’ Induction Freedom of Information (FOI) and Data Protection ACT (DPA) Training

In-house training, Council Chambers No cost

Councillor Margaret Brisley
Councillor Danny Gibson
Councillor Brian Hambly
Councillor Chris Kane
Councillor Gene Maxwell
Councillor Jen Preston
Councillor Susan McGill

12 May 2022

Members’ Induction Communication and Social Media Awareness Training

In-house training, Council Chambers No cost

Councillor Brian Hambly
Councillor Gene Maxwell
Councillor Jen Preston

16 May 2022

Members’ Induction Democratic and Committee System Training Online via Microsoft Teams No cost

Councillor Margaret Brisley
Councillor Rosemary Fraser
Councillor Brian Hambly
Councillor Gene Maxwell
Councillor Gerry McGarvey 
Councillor Susan McGill

16 May 2022

Members’ Induction Corporate Enquiries and Complaints Training

Online via Microsoft Teams No cost

Councillor Margaret Brisley
Councillor Rosemary Fraser
Councillor Gene Maxwell
Councillor Gerry McGarvey 

16 May 2022

Members’ Induction Standards Commission Training

In-house training, Council Chambers No cost

Councillor Margaret Brisley
Councillor Ewan Dillon
Councillor Douglas Dodds
Councillor Scott Farmer
Councillor Rosemary Fraser
Councillor Bryan Flannagan
Councillor Danny Gibson
Councillor Brian Hambly
Councillor Gene Maxwell
Councillor Alasdair MacPherson
Councillor Gerry McGarvey 
Councillor Susan McGill
Councillor Gerry McLaughlan
Councillor Rachel Nunn
Councillor Jen Preston
Councillor Jim Thomson

16 May 2022

Members’ Induction Code of Conduct Training

In-house training, Council Chambers No cost

Councillor Margaret Brisley
Councillor Ewan Dillon
Councillor Douglas Dodds
Councillor Scott Farmer
Councillor Rosemary Fraser
Councillor Bryan Flannagan
Councillor Danny Gibson
Councillor Brian Hambly
Councillor Gene Maxwell
Councillor Alasdair MacPherson
Councillor Gerry McGarvey 
Councillor Susan McGill
Councillor Gerry McLaughlan
Councillor Rachel Nunn
Councillor Jen Preston
Councillor Jim Thomson

17 May 2022

Members’ Induction Equality and Diversity Training

Online via Microsoft Teams No cost

Councillor Rosemary Fraser
Councillor Gerry McGarvey 

17 May 2022

Members’ Induction Health and Safety, Fire Safety and DSE Training

Online via Microsoft Teams No cost

Councillor Rosemary Fraser
Councillor Gerry McGarvey 

17 May 2022

Members’ Induction Planning Introduction Training

Online via Microsoft Teams No cost

Councillor Margaret Brisley
Councillor Ewan Dillon
Councillor Scott Farmer
Councillor Rosemary Fraser
Councillor Brian Hambly
Councillor Paul Henke
Councillor Gene Maxwell
Councillor Gerry McGarvey
Councillor Rachel Nunn
Councillor Jen Preston
Councillor Jim Thomson

17 May 2022

Members’ Induction Strategic Introduction training

Online via Microsoft Teams No cost

Councillor Margaret Brisley
Councillor Ewan Dillon
Councillor Scott Farmer
Councillor Rosemary Fraser
Councillor Brian Hambly
Councillor Paul Henke
Councillor Gene Maxwell
Councillor Gerry McGarvey
Councillor Rachel Nunn
Councillor Jen Preston
Councillor Jim Thomson

24 May 2022

 

Members’ Induction Introduction to Local Government training

In-house training, Council Chambers No cost

Councillor Margaret Brisley
Councillor Ewan Dillon
Councillor Brian Hambly
Councillor Paul Henke
Councillor Graham Houston
Councillor Gene Maxwell
Councillor Gerry McGarvey
Councillor Gerry McLaughlan
Councillor Rachel Nunn
Councillor Jen Preston
Councillor Jim Thomson

24 May 2022

Member’s Induction Introduction to Procurement training

In-house training, Council Chambers No cost

Councillor Margaret Brisley
Councillor Ewan Dillon
Councillor Brian Hambly
Councillor Paul Henke
Councillor Graham Houston
Councillor Gene Maxwell
Councillor Gerry McGarvey
Councillor Gerry McLaughlan
Councillor Rachel Nunn
Councillor Jen Preston

24 May 2022

Member’s Induction Introduction to Community Councils training

In-house training, Council Chambers No cost

Councillor Margaret Brisley
Councillor Brian Hambly
Councillor Paul Henke
Councillor Gerry McGarvey
Councillor Rachel Nunn
Councillor Jen Preston

9 June 2022

UK Shared Prosperity Fund and UK Levelling Up Capital Fund

In-house training, Council Chambers No cost

Councillor Neil Benny
Councillor Martin Earl
Councillor Scott Farmer
Councillor Rosemary Fraser
Councillor Brian Hambly
Councillor Paul Henke
Councillor Gene Maxwell
Councillor Rachel Nunn
Councillor Jim Thomson
Councillor Alasdair Tollemache
Councillor Elaine Watterson

16 June 2022

Parental Appeal Panel Training

In-house training No cost

Councillor Martin Earl
Councillor Chris Kane
Councillor Elaine Watterson

16 June 2022

CMT Strategy Overview Training

In-house training, Council Chambers No cost

Councillor Neil Benny
Councillor Margaret Brisley
Councillor Ewan Dillon
Councillor Martin Earl
Councillor Scott Farmer
Councillor Brian Hambly
Councillor Paul Henke
Councillor Chris Kane
Councillor Gene Maxwell
Councillor Susan McGill
Councillor Gerry McLaughlan
Councillor Rachel Nunn
Councillor Jen Preston
Councillor Jim Thomson
Councillor Elaine Watterson

21 June 2022

Licensing Board Training

Alcohol Focus Scotland via Microsoft Teams £155.55 per delegate

Councillor Ewan Dillon
Councillor Douglas Dodds
Councillor Danny Gibson
Councillor Alasdair Tollemache
Councillor Elaine Watterson

22 June 2022

Planning and Regulation Panel Training and Decision Making

In-house training, Council Chambers No cost

Councillor Neil Benny
Councillor Ewan Dillon
Councillor Douglas Dodds
Councillor Bryan Flannagan
Councillor Paul Henke
Councillor Rachel Nunn
Councillor Jen Preston

24 June 2022

Audit Committee Induction and Overview Training

In-house training via Microsoft Teams No cost

Councillor Paul Henke
Councillor Scott Farmer

27 June 2022

Civic Government Scotland Act Training

In-house training via Microsoft Teams No cost

Councillor Neil Benny
Councillor Ewan Dillon
Councillor Douglas Dodds
Councillor Danny Gibson
Councillor Rachel Nunn
Councillor Jen Preston

27 June 2022

Community Planning & Regeneration Committee Induction and Overview Training

In-house training, Wallace Room No cost

Councillor Ewan Dillon
Councillor Scott Farmer
Councillor Brian Hambly
Councillor Gerry McGarvey
Councillor Rachel Nunn
Councillor Elaine Watterson

29 June 2022

Children and Young People Committee Induction & Overview Training

In-house training, Wallace High School No cost

Councillor Ewan Dillon
Councillor Martin Earl
Councillor Brian Hambly
Councillor Paul Henke

29 June 2022

Equality and Diversity Training

In-house training via Microsoft Teams No cost

Councillor Margaret Brisley
Councillor Ewan Dillon
Councillor Gene Maxwell
Councillor Gerry McGarvey
Councillor Alasdair Tollemache

30 June 2022

Equality and Diversity Training

In-house training, Wallace Room No cost

Councillor Neil Benny
Councillor Scott Farmer
Councillor Rosemary Fraser
Councillor Brian Hambly
Councillor Paul Henke
Councillor Jen Preston
Councillor Elaine Watterson

4 August 2022

Local Review Body Training

In-house training No cost

Councillor Ewan Dillon
Councillor Douglas Dodds
Councillor Bryan Flannagan
Councillor Danny Gibson
Councillor Paul Henke
Councillor Jen Preston

9 August 2022

Finance and Economy Committee Overview and Induction Training

In-house training No cost

Councillor Margaret Brisley
Councillor Gene Maxwell
Councillor Gerry McLaughlan

 

Last updated: Wednesday, August 10, 2022 3:31 PM